Quick File

Quick File Limited Privacy Policy

1. Who we are


In this Privacy Policy references to "we" and "us" are to Quick File Limited having its registered office at 219 Kensington High Street, London W8 6BD.

2. What information we collect and how


The information we collect via this website may include:

2.1 Any personal details you type in and submit, such as name, address, email address, etc.

2.2 Your IP address (this is your computer's individual identification number) which is automatically logged by our web server. This is used to note your interest in our website.

2.3 Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).

2.4 Session information stored in cookies, these do not include any personal information and are used to ensure the correct data is extracted from the database when using our online systems.

2.5 Any business information entered into the software while utilising the services offered by our company.

2.6 Transactions are handled through our accredited payment bureau, Worldpay Ltd. For more information on Worldpay's privacy policy please refer to http://www.worldpay.co.uk.

2.7 Sensitive information will be collected over a secure HTTPS channel.

3. What we do with your information


Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:-

3.1 To process your order, to provide after-sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service);

3.2 To comply with legal requirements.

3.3 In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use our site and issuing our e-mails for us. Rest assured that third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Quick File Ltd may receive remuneration from carefully selected partners in exchange for referring qualified leads. Your data will not be passed on to such companies without your prior consent and only for the purpose of fulfilling your active request.

4. Marketing opt-out policy


4.1 When you register for an account with Quick File we will periodically contact you to let you know about any new features we have been working on. If you prefer not to receive such notifications then you can opt-out within the privacy settings area in your control panel (Account Settings area). It is also possible to instantly unsubscribe from any future updates by clicking the unsubscribe link on the email.

5. Your rights


5.1 You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing us or by writing to us at our customer services address in (2) below. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to process orders or to comply with customer service or after sale obligations.

5.2 You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address, enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to Quick File Ltd to cover our administration costs:-


Customer Services (Data Subject Request)
Quick File Limited
219 Kensington High Street
London
W8 6BD

To view our full terms and conditions of services please click here

6. Use of Cookies


The QuickFile.co.uk website and it's sub-domains rely on the use of internet cookies to track user sessions and to store particular preferences that facilitate the use of the website. By accessing the QuickFile.co.uk website and it's sub-domains you consent to the use of cookies for the aforementioned purposes. If you do not agree to this then we must advise you not to use any of the services provided on our website QuickFile.co.uk.